Does Maine have a law for governing informed consent for HIV testing?
[…] Does Maine have a law for governing informed consent for HIV testing?

Yes. Maine law mandates that an HIV test must be “voluntary and undertaken only with the patient’s knowledge that an HIV test is planned” (5 M.R.S.A §19203-A).

Maine, however, has eliminated its requirement that no HIV test may be conducted without a patient’s specific written informed consent.

The law now requires only that “[a] patient must be informed orally or in writing that an HIV test will be performed unless the patient declines”(5. M.R.S.A. §19203-A (emphasis added). While the title of § 19203-A is “voluntary informed consent required,” Maine’s law is not an informed consent system. Informed consent, whether oral or written, requires that a patient affirmatively assent before a test can be done.