(Español)
[…] See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4601. Bullying and harassment on the basis of sexual orientation, gender identity, and other protected characteristics can also violate the Maine Human Rights Act, depending on the nature and severity.

Maine’s comprehensive anti-bullying law prohibits bullying on school grounds and sometimes off school grounds when the behavior is tied to the rights of the student at school. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 20-A, § 6554(3).

Schools are unique environments where the focus is on young people’s safety, learning, and success. The anti-bullying law enshrines that aspiration by declaring: “All students have the right to attend public schools that are safe, secure and peaceful environments.” Id.

Additionally, the U.S. Supreme Court has recognized that schools have a significant interest in regulating “serious or severe bullying or harassment targeting particular individuals[.]” Mahanoy Area Sch. Dist. v. B.L., 594 U.S. 180, 188 (2021).