(Español)
[…] Maine Law Overview

How does the Maine anti-discrimination law apply to education?

Educational opportunity is so fundamental to success in life that Maine has declared it to be a “civil right.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4601. Maine has a proactive commitment to preventing discrimination in education.3 Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4552.

Under Maine law, students can’t be discriminated against – that is, treated differently, disadvantaged, or excluded from educational opportunities and programs at “educational institutions” because of who they are.  Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4601.  Quoting the law, this means students have equal rights and access to “participate in all educational, counseling and vocational guidance programs [and] all apprenticeship and on-the-job training programs” without regard to their personal characteristics. Id.

Maine forbids discrimination based on the personal characteristics of an individual’s “sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or mental disability, ancestry, national origin, race, color or religion”. Me. Rev.